Archive | It's Monday! What are you reading? RSS feed for this section

It’s Monday! What are you reading?

30 Aug

This fun weekly book meme was created by  J.Kaye’s Book Blog, but  Sheila from One Person’s Journey Through a World of  Books has taken over hosting duties. It’s a great way to not only keep track of what you are reading and have read, but to let others know of any great books coming up.

I had another not too bad reading week. I got hit with a mondo headache Wednesday, which slowed me down a bit.

Read last week

My Worst Best Friend by Dyan Sheldon

Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins

Rotten Apple by Rebecca Eckler

Spider Bones by Kathy Reichs

Currently reading

Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare

The Demon Kiss by Lacey Weatherford

To read

I am sooooo behind on my review books it isn’t funny. What it is in panic attack inducing. So while I need to go through my stack and prioritize, I’m not sure what I’ll be reading this week, but I’d like to get 4 – 6 read.

It’s Monday! What are you reading?

23 Aug

This fun weekly book meme was created by  J.Kaye’s Book Blog, but  Sheila from One Person’s Journey Through a World of  Books has taken over hosting duties. It’s a great way to not only keep track of what you are reading and have read, but to let others know of any great books coming up.

Thanks to my reading week, I actually got more than two books read! Of course, I also have a stray cat in heat living in a kennel in my sun-room, but hey, what can you do?

Read last week

Waking the Witch By Kelley Armstrong

Gimme a Call by Sarah Mlynowski

Of Witches and Warlocks: The Trouble with Spells by Lacey Weatherford

Newspaper Blackout by Austin Kleon

Truly, Madly, Deadly by Becca Wilcott

Currently reading

Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare

My Worst Best Friend by Dyan Sheldon

To read

Butterfly by Sonya Hartnett

And…….

MOCKINGJAY!!!!!!!!! – I’m heading to a midnight release party. Sooo excited!

It’s Monday! What are you reading?

16 Aug

This fun weekly book meme was created by  J.Kaye’s Book Blog, but  Sheila from One Person’s Journey Through a World of  Books has taken over hosting duties. It’s a great way to not only keep track of what you are reading and have read, but to let others know of any great books coming up.

Read last week:
Girl Parts by John M. Cusick – LOVED this one. So different and quirky.

You Wish by Mandy Hubbard – Cute. Very cute.

Currently reading:
Waking the Witch by Kelley Armstrong – Really digging Savannah’s voice. I can tell 30 pages in I’m gonna love it.

Truly, Madly, Deadly by Becca Wilcott – Very cool book.

To read:
Hrm, I kinda have something planned this week and will be yakking about it in another post this afternoon. It has to do with what I want to read, so mum’s the word until then.

It’s Monday! What are you reading?

2 Aug

This fun weekly book meme was created by  J.Kaye’s Book Blog, but  Sheila from One Person’s Journey Through a World of  Books has taken over hosting duties. It’s a great way to not only keep track of what you are reading and have read, but to let others know of any great books coming up.

Read last week:
Promise by Kristie Cook – My first romance novel in upteen years. Really enjoyed it.(Here’s my review).

thinandbeautiful.com by Liane Shaw – While I enjoyed it, I didn’t love it. Still pondering why.

Currently reading:
Death’s Excellent Vacation by various – Half way through and really enjoying it. Discovered some new to me authors.

Linger by Maggie Stiefvater(audio book) – This is my first foray into the world of audio books and I must say, me likes!

To read:
Yeah, not even going to bother this week. I mean, it’s not like I EVER read what I plan on reading, right? I’m also thinking, if I don’t plan my books, maybe I’ll get more read. We’ll see.

It’s Monday! What are you reading?

26 Jul

This fun weekly book meme was created by  J.Kaye’s Book Blog, but  Sheila from One Person’s Journey Through a World of  Books has taken over hosting duties. It’s a great way to not only keep track of what you are reading and have read, but to let others know of any great books coming up.

Read last week:
Yay, I read two and a half books this past week! And that was with a major, sick as a dog stomach bug (which I still have).

The Ask and The Answer by Patrick Ness – OMG this book was fabu! If you are a fan of dystopian YA, this series is a must. I enjoyed the first book, The Knife of Never Letting Go, but I adored this one.

Fat Vampire: A Never Coming of Age Story by Adam Rex – Weird. My God this book was weird. And awkward. And at times just plain wrong. Which, of course, means that I enjoyed it immensely.

Currently Reading:

Promise by Kristie Cook – Okay, I am really, really enjoying this one, which is weird because it’s a romance novel. Something I seem to be into more and more lately. (I feel a blog post coming up about this.)

To Read:
Really, is there even any sense coming up with this list? It’s not like I ever really stick to it. Sigh, okay just for a laugh I will. But don’t think you can hold me to it.

The Red Queen by Philippa Gregory – I really enjoyed The White Queen and have been hearing much good stuff about this follow up.

Truly, Madly, Deadly by Becca Wilcott – Yeah, I know. This one’s been on my TBR list for a while. But once Stephen Moyer signed it for me a couple of weeks ago, every time I look at it I break out in giggles. I think this week I can compose myself enough to open it and read it.

thinandbeautiful.com by Liane Shaw – I think this one may be a difficult read because of the subject matter, but it’s kinda been beckoning me for a while now.

Rough Magic by Caryl Cude Mullin – This Shakespeare inspired book is kinda different from anything I’ve read before and I think I’m in the mood for different this week.

It’s Monday! What are you reading?

19 Jul

This fun weekly book meme was created by  J.Kaye’s Book Blog, but  Sheila from One Person’s Journey Through a World of  Books has taken over hosting duties. It’s a great way to not only keep track of what you are reading and have read, but to let others know of any great books coming up.

Read last week:
Paul is Undead by Alan Goldsher – Hil.Ar.Ious! Here’s my review.

Currently reading:
The Ask and The Answer by Patrick Ness – The second in Ness’ Chaos Walking trilogy. I’m actually enjoying this one much, much more than The Knife of Never Letting Go.

To Read:
Will this be the week that I not only read more than one book, but that I read what I say I’m going to read? Stay tuned to find out!

Promise by Kristie Cooke – I’m part of the blog tour for this one, so yeah, I better read it! Plus, it just looks soooooo good.

Newspaper Blackout by Austin Kleon –  This volume of poetry has been calling to me for weeks. ‘Bout time I answered it.

The Whisperers by John Connolly – This book isn’t YA or paranormal, which is good. Changing things up never hurt.

It’s Monday! What are you reading?

5 Jul

This fun weekly book meme was created by  J.Kaye’s Book Blog, but  Sheila from One Person’s Journey Through a World of  Books has taken over hosting duties. It’s a great way to not only keep track of what you are reading and have read, but to let others know of any great books coming up.

Read last week:
Linger by Maggie Stiefvater –  Okay, I HAD to read this as soon as it arrived. Amazing. Just as good as Shiver.

Currently reading:
Paul is Undead by Alan Goldsher – Freaking hilarious!

To read:
Okay, here’s the thing: when I select which books I want to read I find that I never get those books read. So this is a list of books from which I will choose. Since I only read one book last week, my goal this week is to read three. It’s supposed to be fairly rainy, so the odds are good.

Wicked Girls: A Novel of the Salem Witch Trials by Stephanie Hemphill – A friend wants to borrow this (I’m going to read it, Amy, I swear!) so I’m hoping to get to it this week.

Alex Van Helsing: Vampire Rising by Jason Henderson – Van Helsing as a teen. Kinda cool, eh?

If You Follow Me by Malena Watrous – This one has been on my review shelf for a while (bad, bad blogger!). It’ll be a change from the paranormal and YA binge I seem to be on.

Newspaper Blackout by Austin Kleon – I don’t read a lot of poetry, even though I write it. This volume of poems written by blacking out words from New York Times articles looks amazing. I’ll be hosting a giveaway once I read it.

The Whisperers by John Connolly – I loved Connolly’s The Reapers and thought it was so unique for the genre. Hoping this one lives up to my expectations.

Those are the books I’ll be picking from this week.

What are YOU reading?

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 65 other followers